STAY SAFE
Education

Campus notes: June 28 | Education

The following is supplied by colleges:

Wilkes University, Wilkes-Barre, recently graduated:

• Sarah Ahearn, Blandon, Doctor of Pharmacy.

• Lauren Albright, Bechtelsville, Doctor of Pharmacy.

• Shaughn Bittner, Breinigsville, Master of Science in education.

• Elizabeth Brown, Hamburg, Bachelor of Science in environmental engineering.

• Katelyn Burdan, Reading, Master of Science in education.

• Amrit Chandhok, Birdsboro, Bachelor of Science in mechanical engineering.

• Brittany D’Aurizio, Gilbertsville, Master of Science in nursing.

• Marie DeFilipps, Fleetwood, Master of Science in education.

• Devon Fink, Pottstown, Bachelor of Arts in history.

• Dylan Fox, Denver, Lancaster County, Doctor of Pharmacy.

• Cole Hefner, East Greenville, Bachelor of Science in mechanical engineering.

• Lauren Hertzog, Mertztown, Doctor of Pharmacy.

• Kelly Hinsey, Denver, Lancaster County, Master of Science in education.

• Ashley Hoffman, Pottstown, Doctor of Pharmacy.

• Kevin Kachurak, Macungie, Doctor of Pharmacy.

• Melissa Klaus, Birdsboro, Bachelor of Business Administration in business administration.

• Sandra Klein-Borkey, Leesport, Master of Science in education.

• Lisa Koppenhaver, Myerstown, Doctor of Pharmacy.

• Michelle Lehman, Reading, Master of Business Administration in business administration.

• Jared Lesher, Hamburg, Bachelor of Science in electrical engineering.

• Casey Moser, Hamburg, Master of Science in Education.

• Vincent Natale, Wernersville, Master of Science in education.

• Alexis Nicholson, Breinigsville, Doctor of Pharmacy.

• Nisha Patel, East Greenville, Bachelor of Science in biology.

• Barbara Perez, Laureldale, Master of Science in education.

• William Price, Robesonia, Master of Science in education.

• Kathryn Radiosky, Shillington, Master of Science in nursing.

• Jacqueline Reiss, Gilbertsville, Doctor of Pharmacy.

• Rikki Savidge, Mertztown, Master of Science in education.

• Beth Seyfert, Myerstown, Master of Science in education.

• Catherine Smith, Macungie, Master of Science in education.

• Cherly Tapia, Shillington, Master of Science in education.

• Bryana Wagner, Newmanstown, Master of Science in education.

• Zachary Weber, Douglassville, Bachelor of Science in mechanical engineering.

• Sidney Wilson of Alburtis (18011) earned a Doctor of Pharmacy degree in Pharmacy.

• Kimberly Zachmann, Morgantown, Master of Science in education.

•••

Graduating recently from Clarion University of Pennsylvania, Clarion, were Caitlin Hartnett, Boyertown, Bachelor of Science, integrative studies; and Ryan Hoffman, Reading, Master of Science, applied data analytics.

•••

Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Worcester, Mass., announces that Allison Sichler, Reading, a senior majoring in chemical engineering, has been awarded the university’s Salisbury Prize for academic excellence.

A total of 24 undergraduate students out of a class of more than 1,000 were nominated by faculty. The prize was established in 1871 by Stephen Salisbury, 19th-century businessman and philanthropist and one of the founders of WPI. The award recognizes academic excellence in courses and in all three of the required projects.

•••

Brittany Bosko, Pottstown, graduated from the University of San Diego, earning a bachelor’s degree in behavioral neuroscience.

Cassidy Kuhn, Wyomissing, graduated from the University of San Diego earning a bachelor’s degree in electrical engineering.

•••

Kyle Keirstead, Blandon, and Grant Lin, Robesonia, earned the distinction of Faculty Honors for Spring 2020 at the Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta. The designation is awarded to undergraduate students who have earned a 4.0 academic average for the semester.

•••

Lycoming College, Williamsport, recently graduated Korahn Williams, Reading, with a Bachelor of Arts in business administration and a minor in corporate communication.

•••

Grove City College, Grove City, recently graduated Julia Kate Brackbill, Wyomissing; Allyson Davies, Macungie; Mariah Denlinger, Narvon; Sarah Eidle, Boyertown; Graham Filby, Reading; Michael Martin, Denver, Lancaster County; Matthew McGillan, Ephrata; Freddy Raupp, Denver; and Hannah Spatz, Oley.

Information about their majors or degrees was not supplied. 

•••

Stephanie Logar, Pottstown, recently graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in communication from the College of Charleston, Charleston, S.C.

•••

The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Ala., awarded some 6,326 degrees this spring. Among the graduates:

Gabriella Meridionale, Wernersville, Bachelor of Science in human environmental sciences.

Kaitlyn Okeefe, Douglassville, Bachelor of Science in education.

Elisabeth Timura, Reading, Bachelor of Arts. Further information not supplied.

•••

Harrison Tuckman, Reading, recently graduated from the College of William & Mary, Williamsburg, Va., with a Bachelor of Science. A major was not specified.

•••

Muhlenberg College, Allentown, recently graduated: 

• Paul Alonso, Kempton, Bachelor of Science in biology and minor in Jewish studies and Spanish.

• Calista Bender, Bechtelsville, Bachelor of Science in neuroscience and minor in chemistry with honors.

• Erich Buerkert, Birdsboro, Bachelor of Science in computer science and a minor in mathematics, with honors.

• Alex Goshert, Shillington, Bachelor of Arts in theater and dance, with honors.

• Patricia Heberlein, Macungie, Bachelor of Business Administration, with distinction.

• Luke Miller, Reading, Bachelor of Science in biology, with honors.

• Scott Schaeffer, Reading, Bachelor of Science in mathematics.

•••

Ohio University, Athens, Ohio, graduated more than 5,000 students recently, including Oluwaferanmi Bayewu, Gilberstville, Master of Health Administration; Courtney Smith, Breinigsville, Bachelor of Science (major not specified); and Ashley Varady, Reading, Bachelor of Science in nursing.

•••

Charlotte Evans, Robesonia, was among recent graduates from Shenandoah University, Winchester, Va. She graduated with a degree in biology. More specifics were not provided.

•••

Recent Albright College honors went to:

Allison Roberts, Breinigsville, who is studying psychology, earned the Allen McKenney III Memorial Fund Prize, the Lisamarie Cope ‘02 Memorial Prize and the Outstanding Service to Psychology Award.

Mara Trifoi, Wyomissing, a biology/biotechnology major, earned the Cyrus Beekey Memorial Award and the Biology Department Award.

Ryan Brett, Shillington, an environmental science major, earned the Edwin L. Bell Endowed Biology Prize and the Josephine E. Raeppel Award.

Tyanna Guzman, Reading, who is studying art and arts administration, earned the David C. Tanger Spirit of Service Memorial Award and the Leonard Vandriel Memorial Award.

Linden Bennetch, Myerstown, a biology major, earned the Commuter Student Association Award and the SGA Graduating Senior Award.

Anthony Spanier, Reading, who is studying computer science, earned the Alpha Sigma Phi Award in Memory of Chris Anthony ‘03 and Andrew Snitzer.

Jieyu Zhang, Reading, a biochemistry major, earned the American Chemical Society Prize.

Olivia Donkus, Kutztown, a biochemistry major, earned the CRC Press Freshman Chemistry Award.

Nicholas Dinnocenti, Douglassville, who is studying crime and justice, earned the Crime and Justice Achievement Award.

Sarah Connelly, Sinking Spring, who is studying crime and justice, earned the Department of Sociology & Anthropology Research Award.

Lauren Huber, Reading, a history major, earned the Dr. J. Dale Yoder ‘57 Commencement History Award.

Amanda Bunn, Fleetwood, who is studying environmental science, earned the Drs. Richard and Fredericka Heller Award.

Wesley Cipolla, Sinking Spring, a communications/journalism major, earned the Ed Flagg and M. Cornelius Trayes Award in Journalism for Writing.

Owen Sandor, Fleetwood, a communications/journalism major, earned the Ed Flagg and M. Cornelius Trayes Award in Journalism for Writing.

Michelle Nahrgang, Douglassville, who is studying biochemistry, earned the Eileen Walker Memorial Award. 

Tanner Schnovel, Shillington, a biology major, earned the Ella M. Schaeffer Music Award: Instrumental. 

Elizabeth Buerke Reading, a French major, earned the Ella M. Schaeffer Music Award: Vocal Music.

Natalie Buck, Sinking Spring, who is studying mathematics/secondary education, earned the Mr. and Mrs. John C. Lanz ‘37 Endowed Academic Award.

Sarajean Reinert, Wyomissing, who is studying music industry studies, earned the Music Industry Award. 

Shannon Sullivan, Mohrsville, who is is studying English and secondary education, earned the Patricia Shearer Mertz Teaching Award.

Maya Fares, Reading, a chemistry major, earned the Paul M. Leininger Chemistry Award.

Matthew Cammarano, Blandon, an English major, earned the Professor Clyde Harding Awards for Outstanding Scholarship in English and Communications.

Abigail Ensslen, Reading, who is studying communications/public relations & advertising/fashion, earned the Professor Clyde Harding Awards for Outstanding Scholarship in English and Communications.

Isabella Goncea, Wyomissing, who is studying English language and literature, earned the Professor Clyde Harding Awards for Outstanding Scholarship in English and communications.

Leia Villegas, Reading, a digital communications major, earned the Professor Clyde Harding Awards for Outstanding Scholarship in English and communications.

Kallie Lutz, Sinking Spring, a psychology major, earned the Psychology Department Award.

Vanessa Baker, Sinking Spring, who is studying mathematics and secondary education, earned the Ray Mest ‘62 Math Award.

Chan Le, Sinking Spring, a computer science major, earned the Senior Computer Science Award.

Amanda Castanon, Gilbertsville, who is studying fashion/costume design track, earned the Silver Snips Award.

Cameron Rupert, Reading, a physics/secondary education major, earned the Thurman R. Kremser Physics Award.

Sydney Robb, Oley, an accounting major, earned the William E.C. and Mary Dearden Chair in Business Administration Scholars Award for Accounting.

Emily Seaman-Brennan, Shillington, who is studying accounting, economics and finance, earned the William E.C. and Mary Dearden Chair in Business Administration Scholars Award for Accounting, Economics & Finance.

Drake Jacobs, Ephrata, an economics major, earned the William E.C. and Mary Dearden Chair in Business Administration Scholars Award for Economics. 

Nicholas Hand, Reading, who is is studying business administration/international business, earned the William E.C. and Mary Dearden Chair in Business Administration Scholars Award for International Business.

Kaley Donmoyer, Fredericksburg, who is studying business administration/finance & management, earned the William E.C. and Mary Dearden Chair in Business Administration Scholars Award for Management.

•••

Twenty-seven members of the Albright College Class of 2020 have been named lifetime Jacob Albright Scholars. Established in 1982, the Jacob Albright Society celebrates Albright graduates with a grade point average of 3.85 or higher, who have completed at least half their course work at the college.

Jessica Belluch, Reading, completing a degree in psychology.

Linden Bennetch, Myerstown, completing a degree in biology.

Sarah Connelly, Sinking Spring, completing a degree in crime and justice.

Chelsea Forrest, Lenhartsville, completing a degree in fashion/merchandising.

Chan Le, Sinking Spring, completing a degree in computer science.

Kallie Lutz, Sinking Spring, completing a degree in psychology.

Cameron Rupert, Reading, completing a degree in physics/secondary education.

Emily Seaman-Brennan, Shillington, completing a degree in accounting economics and finance.

Mara Trifoi, Wyomissing, completing a degree in biology/biotechnology.

Megan Waidelich, Kempton, completing a degree in crime and justice.

•••

Ithaca College, Ithaca, N.Y., recently graduated:

Maura Beuttel, Macungie, Bachelor of Science in business administration.

Demetri D’Orsaneo, Elverson, Bachelor of Science in business administration.

Vaughn Golden, Shillington, Bachelor of Arts in journalism and economics.

Cassandra Hoover, Denver, Lancaster County, Bachelor of Arts in psychology.

 •••

Faith Ellington, Reading, was among the recent graduates from the University of Iowa, Iowa City, Iowa. She graduated with a Bachelor of Arts in English and creative writing.

 •••

Tarafinah Destine, Sinking Spring, graduated recently from Lasell University, Newton, Mass., with a Bachelor of Science in finance.

 •••

Among the recent graduates at Moravian College, Bethlehem, are:

Krista Kunkle, Kutztown; Justin Beasley-Turner, Pottstown; Sarah Riegel, Birdsboro; Samantha Doyen, Reading; Ben Wilder, Reading; Maia Hession, Ephrata; Elizabeth Thomas, Macungie; Alexandra Smyth, Breinigsville; Bryn Wiragh, Macungie; Michael Kemeter, Macungie; Hailee Yoder, Reading; Paige Lesher, Mohrsville; Gregory Jaindl, Macungie; Katherine Garcia, Macungie; Britney Blaise, Breinigsville; Alicia Wallace, Breinigsville; Merwa Naveed, Breinigsville; Joanne Augustin, Macungie; Shelby Weigel, Breinigsville; Leslie Carmona, Reading; Steven Marone, Shillington; Courtney Webber, Breiningsville.

Information about their majors or degrees was not supplied.

•••

Coastal Carolina University, Conway, S.C., recently graduated: Caitlyn Gatchel, a hospitality, resort, and tourism management major from Reading; Cameron Hauser, a marketing major from Pottstown; and Hailey Heimbach, a marketing major from Gilbertsville.

•••

Susquehanna University, Selinsgrove, recently graduated:

Caroline Beohm, Reading, Magna Cum Laude and Departmental Honors with a Bachelor of Arts in English – literature and political science.

Mitchell Carsley, Elverson, Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts in communications.

Jarad Crawford, Sanatoga, Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts in environmental studies.

Erin Cuddy, Morgantown, Summa Cum Laude and with Departmental Honors with a Bachelor of Science in elementary education.

Alyssa Gehris, Sinking Spring, Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts in communications.

Tyler Ogurcak, Reading, Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in computer science.

John Pellock, Fleetwood, Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in computer science.

Sarena Pollock, Pottstown, Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts in creative writing.

Emma Price, Robesonia, Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in biology.

Charlotte Wood, Pottstown, Magna Cum Laude and with University Honors with a Bachelor of Music in music education.

Kaitlynn Yeager, Birdsboro, Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts in creative writing and English – publishing and editing.

Emily Fowler, Gilbertsville, Bachelor of Arts in religious studies.

Andrew Granus, Sinking Spring, with a Bachelor of Arts in theatre.

Fernando Hernandez, Reading, with a Bachelor of Science in finance.

Franz Smith, Breinigsville, with a Bachelor of Arts in communications.

Avery Young, Macungie, with a Bachelor of Arts in communications.

Source link

Show More

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button
Close
Close